Safford’s McKade Finch and Dawon Andrews finish high school career with fourth straight state championships

Raymundo Frasquillo File Photo/Gila Herald: Dawon Andrews captured his fourth-straight individual state title in Prescott. McKade Finch also won his fourth-straight individual state title at the Division III State Championship.

Safford places two state champion wrestlers and Morenci scores two runner-ups at state meet

Staff Reports

PRESCOTT – Safford finished in fifth place in the Division III team results at the state championship meet in Prescott but had two individual champions in McKade Finch and Dawon Andrews. It was the fourth straight individual championship for both wrestlers.  

Finch (53-2) defeated Carlos Ramos from Walden Grove (39-10) in a 5-1 decision to capture first place in the 138-pound division. 

Andrews (44-1) defeated Kyle Lund from Chino Valley (50-12) by fall at 5:27 to capture first place in the 152-pound division. 

Safford’s Robert White (54-1) placed in second after falling to Chino Valley’s Keller Rock (58-2) at 5:37 in the 170-pound division; Thomas Kinnebrew (50-8) placed fifth in the 106-pound division; and Briggs Baldwin (34-13) placed sixth in the 182-pound division. 

Division IV Results

Morenci came in third place with 144.5 points as Santa Cruz (182.5) finished first, followed by St. Johns (155). Thatcher finished sixth with 90 points and Pima was 21st with 31 points.  

Individually, Morenci had four wrestlers finish as state runner ups. 

Marcus Morales (39-6) finished in second place, losing to Davian Guanajuato of Santa Cruz Valley (60-0) in a 7-2 decision in the 106-pound division; Rueben Tito Casillas (44-8) finished in second place, losing to Anthony Tinghitella (47-0) of Camp Verde in a 5-2 decision in the 132-pound division; Mark Roybal (13-1) finished in second place, losing to Jake Borneman (63-0) of Arizona Lutheran in a 7-4 decision in the 145-pound division; and Nathan Willey (45-8) finished in second place, losing to Clayson Goodwin (60-1) of Benson in a 3-0 decision in the 220-pound division.      

Raymundo Frasquillo File Photo/Gila Herald: Senior Nathan Willey, left, finished in second place.

Morenci’s Carlos Bray (37-14) finished in third place in the 120-pound division; Cody Torres finished in third place in the 160-pound division, and Calvin Dunning (38-6) finished in fourth place in the 113-pound division. 

Thatcher’s Treven Clark (39-3) finished in second place in the 126-pound division; Brik Skousen (51-4) finished in third place in the 182-pound division; Quinten Mack finished in third place in the 285-pound division; Jason Carrosco (24-6) finished in fifth place in the 152-pound division; and Gage Bryce finished in sixth place in the 220-pound division.   

For Pima, Brenon Hughes (56-6) finished in fourth place in the 170-pound division. 

Please follow and like us:
error