State basketball tournament schedules set

Photo By Stan Bonifacio: Three 2A East Region teams are all in the upper bracket of the state tournament.

2A East Region team likely to be in semifinals

By Jon Johnson

jonjohnsonnews@gmail.com

PRESCOTT – The stage is set for this year’s state basketball championships in Prescott, and it is more than likely that a 2A East Region boys team will at least make it to the semifinals. 

2A State Tournament – Boys

In the 2A, No. 12 Pima will start the playoffs with a home play-in game against No. 21 Scottsdale Prep on Wednesday, Feb. 13, starting at 6:30 p.m. The winner will then face No. 5 Morenci at Yavapai Community College in Prescott on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 3 p.m. if there are no upsets in play-in games.  

The No. 4 Thatcher Eagles will play the winner of the No. 13 Phoenix Country Day versus No. 20 Glendale Prep game if there are no upsets in play-in games. The Eagles will play at Bradshaw Mountain High School in Prescott Valley on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 3 p.m.

The winner of the Morenci game will then face the winner of the Thatcher game in the quarterfinals the following day at a time and date yet to be determined.

While the way the bracket is set it is likely a 2A East Region team will make the semifinals, it is certain that only one 2A East Region team can be there.

Scottsdale Christian is the top-ranked team in the playoffs and is in the top of the bracket with all of the 2A East Region teams. 

2A State Tournament – Girls

On the girls’ side, No. 21 Pima will also have to participate in a play-in game but the girls will have to travel to No. 12 Desert Christian on Tuesday, Feb. 12, starting at 6:30 p.m. 

No. 7 Thatcher will play the winner of the No. 10 Phoenix Christian versus No. 23 Tempe Prep game and will play at Bradshaw Mountain High School in Prescott Valley on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 1:30 p.m., just before the boys’ game.

San Carlos is the top-ranked team in the playoffs. 

3A State Tournament – Boys

In the 3A State Tournament, No. 21 Safford will take on No. 12 Lakeside Blue Ridge at Blue Ridge High School on Wednesday, Feb. 13, starting at 6:30 p.m. 

If Safford beats Blue Ridge, they would next face No. 5 Pusch Ridge Christian Academy. The Bulldogs narrowly lost to Pusch Ridge 61-58 on Friday. 

3A State Tournament – Girls

On the girls’ side, No. 9 Safford will host No. 24 American Leadership Academy – Ironwood on Tuesday, Feb. 12, starting at 6:30 p.m. 

1A State Tournament – Boys

No. 3 Fort Thomas will play No. 14 Ash Fork/Seligman at the Findlay Toyota Center in Prescott Valley on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 3 p.m. 

No. 12 Duncan will face No. 3 Cibecue at Bradshaw Mountain High School in Prescott Valley on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 12 p.m. 

1A State Tournament – Girls

No. 4 Fort Thomas will play No. 13 San Pasqual at the Findlay Toyota Center in Prescott Valley on Friday, Feb. 15, starting at 1:30 p.m. 

Please follow and like us: